Design mockup. All figures on this page are example data for design review.
Zero Earnings Initiative

Every contribution accounted for.

Independent autism research. Public accountability. Every dollar in and every dollar out is published in an open ledger you can check.

For-profit company. Contributions are not tax-deductible. Learn more

  • Payment-verified live feed
  • Itemized spending with documents
  • Your choice: name, anonymous or a private code

Open ledger · reconciled today

Example data
Balance held for research $629,220 After fees, refunds and all spending
Gross contributions
$1,284,350
Payment processing fees
−$38,530
Refunds
−$4,120
Itemized spending
−$612,480
Balance
$629,220
Latest ledger entries (example data)
DateEntryCategoryAmount
Oct 12Contribution · Anonymous · TXContribution$250.00
Oct 11Centrifuge deposit · Vendor: LabSource Inc.Equipment−$18,400.00
Oct 10Outreach call center, Sept · Vendor: Coastline ContactFundraising costs−$6,250.00
Oct 9Refund · Code ARA-2HQ7-M4KDRefund−$40.00
1,240 entries · each with documentation Open the full ledger

Lifetime totals

Gross contributionsExample data
$1,284,350+$18,240 in the last 7 days
ContributorsExample data
9,412In 48 states and DC
Spent, itemizedExample data
$612,480Every payment has a ledger row
Retained earningsExample data
$0Voluntary policy: profits are reinvested

Where the money comes from, and where it goes

Contributions are shown after payment verification. Spending is itemized with date, purpose, category and payee.

Download CSV

Contributions by state

Darker means more. Select a state for its total and ledger.

Example data

Map: US Census Bureau via us-atlas (ISC)

Florida (selected)

$140,950

from 1,033 contributors · 11% of all contributions

View Florida ledger

Top states

  1. Florida$140,950
  2. California$124,800
  3. Texas$96,500
  4. New York$78,300
  5. Illinois$61,900

Live verified contributions

Shown after the payment clears.

Example data
Live
  • Dana R. · Florida$50Payment verified
  • Anonymous · Texas$250Payment verified
  • ARA-7K3Q-9XPMOhio · $25Payment verified
  • Priya S. · California$100Payment verified
  • Anonymous · New York$1,000Payment verified

Where every dollar goes

Share of $612,480 spent to date, by ledger category.

Example data
  • Research expenditures$85,75014%
  • Equipment$189,87031%
  • Facility & lab buildout$171,49028%
  • Salaries$73,50012%
  • Fundraising costs (call centers, outreach)$61,25010%
  • Operations$30,6205%

Payment processing fees ($38,530) and refunds ($4,120) are reconciled separately, not counted twice.

Preliminary budget Planning estimates, not quotes

  • $3,000,000Facility & lab buildout
  • $1,000,000Equipment
  • $270,000Annual salaries
  • $4,270,000Total, over 18–24 months

Project campaigns

Contribute to a specific goal. Progress shows the true, verified amount.

All campaigns
Example data

Single-cell lab equipment

Single-cell analysis equipment and a blood processing lab.

$412,380of $1,000,000
41% · 2,184 contributors

$587,620 still needed

See campaign
Example data

Naples research facility

Facility and lab buildout in Naples, Florida (planning estimate).

$268,900of $3,000,000
9% · 1,406 contributors

$2,731,100 still needed

See campaign
Example data

Fund our first researchers

First-year salaries for 3 researchers, growing to 10.

$118,450of $270,000
44% · 812 contributors

$151,550 still needed

See campaign
Example data

Birth records study

Consent-based prenatal and birth records with parent interviews.

$46,700of $120,000
39% · 398 contributors

$73,300 still needed

See campaign

Research questions we will study

These are open questions, not conclusions. Each carries the current evidence status, and we update it as studies are published.

How we rate evidence
Research questions and their evidence status
Research questionEvidence status todayWhat we will study
How do inherited and new genetic differences contribute to autism?Causal evidence

For some genetic variants

Which variants matter, and how they act at the level of single cells.
Are prenatal exposures, maternal health or medications in pregnancy linked to autism?Association observedConsent-based prenatal records compared with parent interviews.
Is acetaminophen use in pregnancy linked to autism?Association observed

Some studies; sibling comparisons have not

Medication histories with careful control for family factors.
Do medications used during labor, delivery or newborn care play a role?HypothesisHospital medication histories, with consent.
Can biomarkers, immune function or cellular mechanisms explain differences?HypothesisBlood samples and single-cell analysis.
Are vaccines linked to autism?No causal link foundExtensive evidence has found no causal link between vaccines and autism. We cite it and do not re-run it.

Also on our list: environmental exposures and gene–environment interaction; nutrition and metabolic factors. See all 8 research questions

What would you like to do?

I want to contribute

  • Give to the general fund or a specific campaign
  • Appear by name, anonymously, or by private code
  • See your entry in the ledger within minutes
Contribute

For-profit company. Contributions are not tax-deductible. Learn more

I want to verify my contribution

From your receipt email. Any case, spaces or dashes are fine.

We found your contribution
ARA-7K3Q-9XPM · Ohio · $25 · Oct 12, 2026 · Payment verified
See it in the ledger Example data

How ARA is organized

Autism Researchers of America is a privately operated for-profit company, not a tax-exempt organization. Contributions are not tax-deductible. ARA follows a voluntary policy of zero retained earnings: profits are reinvested in research and operations. Early funds may pay for fundraising infrastructure; these costs are published in the ledger.

  • For-profit companyPrivately operated, Naples, Florida
  • Not tax-deductibleContributions are not deductible
  • Zero retained earningsA voluntary policy, not tax status
  • Open-book accountingRevenue, salaries and costs published